Most accurate LLM inference provider for AI agents
What the benchmark found. Fireworks AI and Telnyx tied for the task-success lead at 99.5%. The leading score represents approximately 597 exact successful results from 600 requests; operational failure rates were Fireworks AI 0.0%; Telnyx 0.0%. For autonomous agents, task success measures whether a submitted call produced an answer safe to pass to the next step without repair. Measured across 10 LLM inference providers serving GLM 5.3 Flash, 600 requests each, Sep 3, 2026.
Providers measured. Baseten, DeepInfra, Fireworks AI, Modal, Nebius, Novita AI, Parasail, Telnyx, Together AI, and Z.AI, each serving GLM 5.3 Flash behind an OpenAI-compatible chat-completions endpoint.
What this page compares. An agent needs more than an HTTP-successful response: the returned fact, classification, or tool argument must be exact and schema-valid. This page orders providers by successful results across all 600 submissions.
How to read the result. Use task success as the primary gate when the agent acts without human review. It includes incorrect and malformed results as well as operational failures, then keeps failure rate separate so prompt-quality misses and delivery failures can be diagnosed independently.
Workload and configuration. Every provider received the same 600 deliberately easy structured tasks: 200 meeting-note lookups, 200 ticket-triage classifications, and 200 contract-term extractions. GLM 5.3 Flash ran with streaming enabled, reasoning low, temperature 0, top-p 1, a 256-token output ceiling, one attempt, a 20-second timeout, and per-provider concurrency one.
APIs used. The runner called each provider's OpenAI-compatible chat-completions surface with the model identifiers below; the links open the provider documentation used to verify each adapter.
- Fireworks AI:
accounts/fireworks/models/glm-5p3-flash· API docs ↗ - Telnyx:
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash· API docs ↗ - Modal:
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash· API docs ↗ - Together AI:
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash· API docs ↗ - Parasail:
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash· API docs ↗ - Z.AI:
glm-5.3-flash· API docs ↗ - Baseten:
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash· API docs ↗ - DeepInfra:
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash· API docs ↗ - Novita AI:
zai-org/glm-5.3-flash· API docs ↗ - Nebius:
zai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash· API docs ↗
Which LLM inference provider returns the most exact results for AI agents?
Higher task success is better. Exact-success counts show the expected usable yield from 600 calls, with end-to-end p99 retained as a secondary tie-breaker for agent paths that also have a latency budget.
| Provider / API | Task success | Exact successes | Failure rate | End-to-end p99 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fireworks AIaccounts/fireworks/models/glm-5p3-flash ↗ | 99.5% | 597 / 600 | 0.0% | 10.5 s |
| Telnyxzai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash ↗ | 99.5% | 597 / 600 | 0.0% | 3.48 s |
| Modalzai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash ↗ | 99.3% | 596 / 600 | 0.0% | 3.28 s |
| Together AIzai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash ↗ | 98.5% | 591 / 600 | 1.0% | 12.4 s |
| Parasailzai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash ↗ | 98.3% | 590 / 600 | 1.3% | 11.5 s |
| Z.AIglm-5.3-flash ↗ | 97.5% | 585 / 600 | 0.2% | 8.59 s |
| Basetenzai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash ↗ | 95.8% | 575 / 600 | 0.0% | 3.23 s |
| DeepInfrazai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash ↗ | 95.5% | 573 / 600 | 4.0% | 17.1 s |
| Novita AIzai-org/glm-5.3-flash ↗ | 94.2% | 565 / 600 | 4.0% | 7.25 s |
| Nebiuszai-org/GLM-5.3-Flash ↗ | 84.8% | 509 / 600 | 14.8% | 15.0 s |
Provider by provider, in the order above
- Fireworks AI: 99.5% task success (597 of 600 exact), 0.0% failures, end-to-end p99 10.49 seconds.
- Telnyx: 99.5% task success (597 of 600 exact), 0.0% failures, end-to-end p99 3.48 seconds.
- Modal: 99.3% task success (596 of 600 exact), 0.0% failures, end-to-end p99 3.28 seconds.
- Together AI: 98.5% task success (591 of 600 exact), 1.0% failures, end-to-end p99 12.45 seconds.
- Parasail: 98.3% task success (590 of 600 exact), 1.3% failures, end-to-end p99 11.51 seconds.
- Z.AI: 97.5% task success (585 of 600 exact), 0.2% failures, end-to-end p99 8.59 seconds.
- Baseten: 95.8% task success (575 of 600 exact), 0.0% failures, end-to-end p99 3.23 seconds.
- DeepInfra: 95.5% task success (573 of 600 exact), 4.0% failures, end-to-end p99 17.07 seconds.
- Novita AI: 94.2% task success (565 of 600 exact), 4.0% failures, end-to-end p99 7.25 seconds.
- Nebius: 84.8% task success (509 of 600 exact), 14.8% failures, end-to-end p99 14.97 seconds.
Which agent decisions depend on exactness?
- Autonomous writeback. Prefer exact task success when an agent writes extracted fields into a CRM, contract system, or ticket queue without review.
- Tool argument generation. A schema-valid but wrong enum or date can trigger the wrong action, so field-level plausibility is not enough.
- Fact lookup before action. Use the meeting-note task as a proxy for retrieving a short fact that controls a later agent decision.
How is LLM inference provider latency and accuracy measured here?
- Same model. Every endpoint serves GLM 5.3 Flash; the provider layer is the only variable.
- Same request. One-turn, non-tool chat completion in JSON-object mode, streaming on, temperature 0, top-p 1, reasoning low, 256-token ceiling, 20-second timeout, concurrency one.
- Client clock, pinned tokenizer. Time to first token, end-to-end latency and tokens per second come from the client; visible answer tokens are counted with a pinned
tiktoken o200k_basetokenizer, never provider-reported usage. - Exact task success. An answer counts only when it is schema-valid and exactly correct under the task rubric. Timeouts, HTTP errors and malformed responses stay in the denominator.
- Serverless endpoints only. Dedicated capacity is outside the comparison. Runner and per-request records: openbenchmarks-labs/inference ↗.
Accurate inference for AI agents
Which provider produced the most exact usable outputs for an AI agent?
Fireworks AI and Telnyx tied for the task-success lead at 99.5%. The leading score represents approximately 597 exact successful results from 600 requests; operational failure rates were Fireworks AI 0.0%; Telnyx 0.0%. For autonomous agents, task success measures whether a submitted call produced an answer safe to pass to the next step without repair.
How strict is the structured-output accuracy test for agent tool arguments?
Contract extraction counts only when every required field is present and typed correctly; strings and enums compare exactly, dates use ISO YYYY-MM-DD, and the full object must match. Correct-field diagnostics do not create partial task-success credit.
Why can AI-agent success vary across providers serving the same model?
Even with the same requested model, delivery layers can differ in truncation, malformed output, model routing, stream completion, and operational reliability. Task success measures the usable result produced by the complete provider path, not model intelligence in isolation.
Same run, other questions
- LLM inference provider benchmark: complete scorecard and methodology →
- Best LLM inference provider for AI agents: tool calling latency and accuracy →
- Best LLM inference provider for tool-calling agents →
- Fastest LLM inference provider for AI agents →
- Best LLM inference API for chatbots and copilots: time to first token and tokens per second →
- Best LLM inference provider for chat applications →
- Best LLM inference provider: speed, accuracy and failures compared →
Read the complete LLM inference provider benchmark
Metric definitions, request scheduling, task rubrics, failure handling, and the complete provider scorecard live on the LLM Inference Provider Benchmark →




